Back to top

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified in September 2018.

ABOUT SOCAN

Society of Composers, Authors and Music Publishers of Canada (SOCAN, “we”, “us” or “our”) is Canada’s largest rights management organization that represents the rights of millions of Canadian and international music creators and publishers and grants licences for the use of musical works in its repertoire. SOCAN is proud to play a leading role in supporting the long-term success of its many members, as well as the Canadian music industry.

An important part of SOCAN’s commitment to its members, licensees, employees, and visitors (“you” or “your”) is respect for your right to privacy.  SOCAN appreciates the opportunity to provide any of its assistance and services to you and strives to the highest level of service excellence.  This means keeping your information and affairs in strict confidence and to be open and transparent regarding our use, disclosure, and practices regarding your personal information.

SOCAN’s COMMITMENT

This Policy applies to all of your “personally identifiable information” collected, used and disclosed by SOCAN.  “Personally identifiable information” is information about you that can identify you and is sometimes referred to as “personal data”.  For example, your social insurance number, your credit card, and a picture of you are all personally identifiable information.

The objective of this Policy is to provide an overview of SOCAN’s business and reflect SOCAN’s commitment to adhere to the legislative requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and other applicable privacy legislation, concerning the handling of your personally identifiable information.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), we will only process your personal data for specific purposes and you have certain rights under European law with respect to your personal information, including the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your personal data.  For more information about these rights, the purposes and lawful grounds on which we process your personal data go to the “EEA Document"  If you wish to exercise these rights or have any questions or concerns, please reach out to us using the contact information below. If you are located in the EEA then this Policy and the EEA Document relate to our processing of your personal data. You should review them together but if there is any conflict between them then the EEA Document shall prevail.

Additionally, if you are located in the EEA, we note that we are processing your personal data  in order to fulfill membership contracts we might have with you or otherwise to pursue our legitimate interests, unless we are required by law to obtain your consent for a particular processing operation.

HOW TO CONTACT US

To ensure SOCAN remains accountable for the manner in which it uses, collects and discloses your personal information, everyone at SOCAN is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personally identifiable information to which they have access.  In addition, SOCAN has appointed a Privacy Officer, who will be accountable for ensuring its compliance with this Policy.

Questions pertaining to this Policy or the application of this Policy may be directed to:

Privacy Officer
SOCAN
41 Valleybrook Drive
Toronto, ON M3B 2S6
Telephone: (416) 445-8700
Toll-free: 1-800-55-SOCAN
Email:  PrivacyOfficer@socan.com

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

SOCAN will only collect personal information needed for it to properly conduct its business and only collect it by fair and lawful means.

When you become a SOCAN member, licensee, or employee, or visit SOCAN, SOCAN collects your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to ensure security, reliability, and quality of our networks, services, website and to avoid;
  • any tampering, damage, and/or misuse of our networks, services, and website;
  • to administer the rights, in Canada and internationally, of our members;
  • to license users;
  • to manage SOCAN’s repertoire of musical works;
  • to set up and establish your identification;
  • comply with legal requirements;
  • set you up as an employee;
  • protect you and SOCAN from error and fraud; and
  • for limited marketing purposes.

SOCAN may also place a cookie on your device. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. If you have cookie notification turned on your device, you will be notified if SOCAN places a cookie on your device. Through third party affiliates, like Google Analytics, we implement cookies to collect information about the device you use to browse, the operating system, the inferred location of your IP address to identify your computer, your visit duration, pages visited etc. In addition, SOCAN may place a cookie on your device when you visit the secure portion of SOCAN’s website. SOCAN will keep the information collected during your visit to the secure site to enable your use of the secure site. This cookie will expire if you log out of the secure site or close your browser.
Finally, SOCAN may collect your voice and/or likeness when you call SOCAN or visit certain parts of SOCAN’s premises, as your call to SOCAN may be recorded and your movements on SOCAN’s premises will be subject to being videotaped.

    Information provided by you

    Most personal information collected by SOCAN is voluntarily supplied by you when you sign up, request, and/or utilize any of the services that we provide to our members, licensees, and/or visitors, engage as an employee, and/or engage in communications with SOCAN. 

    For these reasons, SOCAN collects different types of information from different types of interactions and/or people.  Please note that you may fall under more than one of the below types of people with whom SOCAN interacts.

    From Visitors:
    The following personal information may be collected and used by SOCAN to communicate with you, for security reasons, quality assurance, quality improvement, and to fulfil SOCAN’s legal and legitimate business requirements:

    • Device type
    • Browser type
    • Operating system type
    • IP address
    • Any other information that you may share with SOCAN through communications with SOCAN via email, telephone, and/or any letters.
    • Video recordings of you when you visit SOCAN’s premises.

    From Members and their Authorized Representative(s):
    The following personal information may be collected and used by SOCAN to communicate with you, to comply with the Income Tax Act, security reasons, quality assurance, quality improvement, fulfil SOCAN’s legal and legitimate business requirements, for some limited marketing purposes, and to administer your rights:

    • Name
    • Home address
    • Telephone number(s)
    • Email address
    • Date of birth
    • Secure login information (password and user ID)
    • Social Insurance Number
    • Credit Card
    • Financial Information
    • Citizenship
    • Works details
    • Writer/publisher contracts
    • Estate information such as death certificate, Will, beneficiary information
    • Video recordings of you when you visit SOCAN’s premises.
    • Any other information that you may share with SOCAN through communications with SOCAN via email, telephone, and/or any letters.

    From Licensees and their Designated Representative(s):
    The following personal information may be collected and used by SOCAN to communicate with you, for security reasons, quality assurance, quality improvement, to administer your licence, fulfil SOCAN’s legal and legitimate business requirements, and to provide you with the services you have requested:

    • Primary contact name
    • Address
    • Telephone number(s)
    • Email address
    • Financial information
    • Video recordings of you when you visit SOCAN’s premises.
    • Any other information that you may share with SOCAN through communications with SOCAN via email, telephone, and/or any letters.

    From Employees:
    The following personal information may be collected and used by SOCAN to communicate with you, to comply with the Income Tax Act, security reasons, quality assurance, quality improvement, fulfil SOCAN’s legal and legitimate business requirements, to ensure you are properly identified as an employee of SOCAN, to administer payroll and employee benefit programs, and to be able to contact your emergency contact in case we need to notify anyone of your involvement in an emergency situation while at work:

    • Social Insurance Number
    • Date of birth
    • Banking information
    • Emergency contact(s)
    • Home address
    • Telephone number(s)
    • Personal email address
    • Compensation details
    • Pension and RRSP details
    • Performance management documentation such as appraisals, counselling notes
    • Background checks
    • Education and past work experiences (resumes)
    • Photograph for employee profile
    • Video recordings of you when you are on SOCAN’s premises.

    Any other information that you may share with SOCAN through communications with SOCAN via email, telephone, and/or any letters.

    Personal Information provided by third parties

    Some personal information collected by SOCAN is provided by third parties, including international collecting societies with whom SOCAN has entered agreements. These societies provide us with information related to their works and information regarding usage of SOCAN’s repertoire outside of Canada.  SOCAN may also collect personal information from external databases such as Cis-Net and Cis-Net Tools developed and maintained by the International Confederation of Societies of Authors and Composers (CISAC – the umbrella organization for the world’s author’s societies) and the Interested Parties Information (IPI) System developed and maintained by the Société Suisse des Auteurs (SUISA).

    Personal Information about other individuals

    If you provide us with information about other individuals (e.g. your next of kin), you confirm that you have informed the relevant individuals accordingly.

    Public Information

    SOCAN maintains a Public Repertoire on its website that contains information about musical works in SOCAN’s repertoire and foreign repertoire that SOCAN is authorized to license. This information may include personal information of SOCAN members and/or members of international collecting societies affiliated with SOCAN, including names, work numbers, affiliated societies and IPI numbers.

WHO WILL HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

SOCAN is committed to a high standard of confidentiality and privacy.  SOCAN will only use and/or disclose your personal information for the reason(s) it was collected.  This means that SOCAN will share your personal information with you for the purpose of providing or improving our services, and may share specific personal information with third parties, including third parties that may be located outside of Canada, engaged to:

  • assist us in providing or improving our services such as web hosting, maintenance providers, event booking platforms, etc.
  • process work usage data
  • provide cloud computing services
  • facilitate exchange of information relating to the works in which rights holders own or control and for the purposes of collection and distribution of royalties e.g. CISAC (through CIS-Net Tools), international collecting societies and IPI System (SUISA)

These third parties are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide the services noted above, and they are required to protect all personal information and comply with the general privacy principles described in this Policy.

We may also share some of your personal information with affiliated-related companies. Other than that we will not share any of your personal information without your consent, unless there is a requirement to do so by law.

Subject to certain exceptions, such as legal or contractual restrictions, you may withdraw your consent at any time to any further collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information by contacting SOCAN’s Privacy Officer. However, you should be aware that if you withdraw your consent SOCAN may be unable to provide services to you. For example, SOCAN requires certain information in order to register you as a member, to grant you a licence or for you to create an online account. If this relevant information is not provided, then we will not be able to administer your membership or grant you a licence.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

SOCAN has a policy in place that governs the retention of your personal information. We will only retain your personal information for as long as it fulfills its intended purpose, or as legally required. Where we process membership personal data, we do this for as long as you are a member and for three years after this unless there is a statutory or business requirement to retain this data.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

While no data transmission over the internet or data storage system is guaranteed to be 100% secure, SOCAN has implemented security controls to protect against unauthorized use, access, alteration, duplication, destruction, disclosure, loss or theft of your personal information.

SOCAN maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. Examples of safeguards include: restricted access to our information processing and storage areas, limited access to relevant information by authorized persons only, use of passwords, firewall technology, encryption of electronically transmitted information, antivirus software and the use of physical security measures, including secure locks on filing cabinets and doors.

SOCAN is also committed to working with you to protect the security of personal information during any transfer to SOCAN. Additionally, SOCAN has agreements and controls in place with third party service providers requiring that any information provided to SOCAN be transmitted and safeguarded with the industry standard technological security standards in mind.

The Privacy Officer will conduct periodic reviews of various SOCAN practices to determine compliance with this Policy. The Privacy Officer will make all recommendations necessary to ensure compliance and determine whether any revisions to this Policy are required in light of new practices, processes, technologies or other changes.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In the course of interacting with SOCAN, you are welcome to review or verify your personal information. In most cases SOCAN collects your personal information directly from you. If you discover inaccuracies in SOCAN’s data, please notify SOCAN to make the necessary changes. SOCAN may need specific information from you to enable SOCAN to search for, and provide you with, the personal information SOCAN holds about you. Please note that access to your personal information is in accordance with SOCAN’s retention policy.

SOCAN will disclose to its members, licensees, employees, and visitors this Policy and make information available concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their personal information.

Any concerns regarding SOCAN’s compliance with this Policy can be reported in writing to the SOCAN Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
SOCAN
41 Valleybrook Drive
Toronto, ON M3B 2S6
Telephone: (416) 445-8700
Toll-free: 1-800-55-SOCAN
Email: PrivacyOfficer@socan.com

If you have concerns about how SOCAN handles your personal information, please note that you may always contact the independent oversight body:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, QC K1A 1H3
Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376
The EEA Document sets out the relevant regulators in the EU.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices.  We will alert you by posting a notice on our website when changes are made or if the change is material to you, we will e-mail you with information about the change.  We encourage you to periodically check for the latest information on our Policy.